Privacy Statement

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so. Health Psychology Management Organisation Services believes your right to privacy is important. This privacy policy covers our use and collection of personal information when you visit our site and also informs you about cookies, Health Psychology Management Organisation Services use of cookies and how you may reject cookies if you choose.

Registering for services on our site is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still browse the majority of the website.

a. Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, address and email address) in order to use or make enquiries about our services. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide this personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this policy.

b.  Visitor Information

During a visit to Health Psychology Management Organisation Services a small file or ‘cookie’ is downloaded to your computer.  Most websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and most probably the user) has visited the website before. If you are a registered user and you have signed in a cookie will be used to store an encrypted key so that you remain logged in when moving from page to page. When you close the browser or sign out, this cookie will be removed.

Any information supplied by cookies can help Health Psychology Management Organisation Services provide you with a better service and assists us to analyze our visitors’ profiles.

c. What is a cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a ‘cookie’ or small text file that is sent to your web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. Cookies in themselves don’t identify individual users, just the computer used which is done on a repeat visit by checking the cookie previously left on the computer.
Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to monitor traffic flows.

NB: Even if you haven’t set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register to use Health Psychology Management Organisation Services website.

d. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Health Psychology Management Organisation Services we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and any access to this information is restricted so that it can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Health Psychology Management Organisation Services is committed to protecting your personal information and will not disclose or supply your personally identifiable information to anyone outside of Health Psychology Management Organisation Services without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

e. Information storage

All information you provide to us is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or if you no longer wish to continue your registration for services.

Where personal information is held for people who have not registered for a service but have taken part in surveys that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly.

If you are notified that your information may be used to allow Health Psychology Management Organisation Services to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that Health Psychology Management Organisation Services may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes such as newsletters unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

f. Access to Personal Information

Your Health Psychology Management Organisation Services account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by not disclosing your account password to unauthorised person. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Your ability to edit your account

You can login to your account from anywhere on the site so that you can review, update or correct any of the personal details we have gathered about you when you signed up.

g. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Health Psychology Management Organisation Services website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

h. Disabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your browser. Disabling cookies depends on the browser that you are using. The option to disable cookies is normally found under your ‘Security Settings’. Once you have disabled the cookie function in your browser, no website will be able to place cookie data onto your PC. However, please remember, permanently disabling cookies in your browser will prevent you from using some websites for shopping and interactive services.

i. Links

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy